The Joy of Obtaining a Work Visa

The Joy of Obtaining a Work Visa

Living abroad is no longer just a dream for retirees or people that are self employed. In fact, more and more people are moving abroad to start new lives in new places and loving every minute of it, no matter what their career is, what skills they possess, or what age they are. However, it isn’t all fun and games and if you want to live abroad then chances are you are going to need to find a job to support your new lifestyle. When it comes to working abroad there is one thing that tends to be universal, you are probably going to need a work visa no matter where you go.

 

Maybe you just received a promotion that is moving you abroad. Maybe you have just decided you have had enough and need to get away. Or maybe you just landed that dream job abroad that you have been aching for over the past few years. Whatever your situation is, obtaining a work visa is one of the first steps you are going to have to take. The problem is that many soon to be expats have no idea how to go about doing that. So to make the transition abroad a little easier we have outlined a few simple steps so you can learn how to get a work visa, and see what else the world has to offer.

 

The mission isn’t exactly going to be easy, and you may run into some roadblocks along the way, but the rewards of moving abroad can drastically outweigh the drawbacks over time. To help you get on the right path here are 6 steps for obtaining a work visa.

 

How to Get a Visa for Working Abroad Step #1- Plan Ahead

 

One of the first things that many expats learn is that obtaining a work visa and getting through the visa application process always seems to take longer than it should. Even though you may assume that because you landed a job you will get a work visa, that isn’t always the case. It is best to start the entire process for your visa application for working abroad as early as you can and make sure you have all the necessary documents. The last thing you want is to realize you do not have the documents ready in time, which may prevent you on your mission to get a work visa.

 

 

Mass Paperwork is Needed to Get a Work Visa

Mass Paperwork is Needed to Get a Work Visa

How to Get a Visa for Working Abroad Step #2- Lock Down References

 

While you may only think that references are important in order to get a job, you also need solid references for a work visa and the entire visa application process. If you can find references that solidify you as a stand up citizen and a hard worker then there is a much better change that the immigration office will speed your visa application towards acceptance. Do your best to make sure that your references cover everything you have accomplished in previous jobs, and that the references you list are more than willing to accept calls and discuss your achievements.

 
How to Get a Visa for Working Abroad Step #3-Compile and Submit Proper Documents

 

To get a work visa for any country you are going to have to fill out a formal visa application, which means paperwork and a number of copies of all your documents. The specific documents do vary from place to place but you are going to need more than just proof of employment. Always be sure to possess a valid passport and that it is nowhere near expiry. In certain circumstances you also might need extra documents such as bank statements, education certifications, tax returns, investment details, a marriage certificate, a police check or even a health report. There is potential for an incredibly large amount of paperwork so make sure you stay organized and keep a solid paper trail for all your documents.

 
visa1How to Get a Visa for Working Abroad Step #4- Realize the Cost

 

Moving abroad can get quite costly in the short run and you should keep in mind that some countries charge a fee in order for you to get a work visa. You will have to look into each situation separately so that you can understand the full cost of your visa application process. Most expats will also have to show proof of income to prove that they will not become a burden to the country. You can do this through a sponsorship or on your own. A smart choice would also be to take out a personal insurance plan for yourself that covers any unexpected costs, especially medical ones that you may come across over the course of your stay. 

 
How to Get a Visa for Working Abroad Step #5- The Waiting Game

 

Getting a work visa is going to take time. Gathering all the documents, proving your identity and filling in all the paperwork is just part of the process, and now you have to wait even longer. Sometimes getting your hands on a work visa for a country can take up to a few years depending on where you are going. Get prepared for the process to take time and remember that immigration departments are known for moving slowly. Patience is a virtue, especially when it comes to work visas.

 
How to Get a Visa for Working Abroad Step #6- Stay Up to Date

 

It is quite possible that your work visa may change or even expire while you are working abroad. That is why it is up to you to keep your work visa for the country you are living in up to date at all times. Immigration isn’t going to let you know if something changes or goes wrong. It is also your job to make sure you leave the country before your visa expires as you can be arrested or even banned from a country for staying beyond the date stated on your visa. Be aware of the rules and regulations when it comes to your specific work visa and always be prepared for change.

 

If you need any further assistance or information, when it comes to obtaining a work visa for different countries, then your best bet may be to contact Global Visas. The company is known for providing up to date information and help for soon to be expats, as they provide assistance to individuals and corporations from all over the world who are looking to move and work abroad.

A Hard Earned Korean Visa

A Hard Earned Korean Visa

The Korean Visa process can be costly and time consuming with the applicant having to either make several trips to the Korean embassy or mailing in documents and waiting for them to be returned.  It all depends on where you live; from what I came to understand when I did the visa process, if you live more than a 4 hour drive from the embassy you can mail your documents in.  There are fees associated with passports, police checks, transcripts, passport photos, the visa itself, and of course shipping.  These fees will vary so be prepared with cash on you when you are obtaining these documents.  The process can be broken down into 3 stages:
Stage 1: Gathering Your Documents
Passport
The first thing on the list should be a passport.  If you don’t have one, get one; if you have one make sure it isn’t going to expire while you are travelling because that would be less than convenient.   Getting a passport can take 3-4 weeks.  You will need at least 2 photocopies of your passport for the process as well.
Police Background Check
There have been some changes recently with regard to the vulnerable sector check that can be involved with a police background check.  Your best bet is to talk to your recruiter or school and see which one you need to apply for.  A vulnerable sector check will take 2 weeks to process while a normal police check can be done in 20 minutes.  You will need a signed letter head from your school requesting the vulnerable sector check.  Be sure to go to the police station in your region and in the morning as most offices close earlier in the day.
The kicker about the police checks is that they need to be notarized by both a public notary like a lawyer as well as the Korean embassy.  Get a public notary to do it first then bring it to the embassy where you’ll pay a small fee for them to stamp it and give it back to you.

University Transcripts and Degree
Transcripts can be obtained from the office of the registry at your university.  Your school ID or driver’s license will be needed to grab a pair of sealed transcripts.  You will most likely be sending over an original copy of your degree as well.
Passport Photos
It’s always a good idea to have a couple extra passport photos stashed with your passport while travelling so that if you need one at anytime it’s on hand.  You will need at least 4 for the visa process.  You school will probably request some and you will also need to bring one to the embassy later.
Contract and Health Statement
You will need to print off a copy of your contract with your new school and be sure to sign it.  Your school will most likely also send you a health statement for you to fill out on your own.  Typical questions are about your current state and questions about STD’s and drugs.
Stage 2: Shipping and Waiting
So now that you have all the documents together you have to Fedex it over to your school so that they can setup your visa on the Korean side of things.
The package should contain:
Photocopy of your passport, your original degree, sealed transcripts, criminal background check that has been notarized by someone like a lawyer and the Korean embassy, 4 passport photos, your completed health statement, and a signed copy of the contract that you have with the school.

Once this gets sent off you are maybe looking at a 2 week wait before you can head back to the embassy to apply for the visa.

Stage 3: Applying and Obtaining Your Visa
After you receive a visa confirmation number from your school you can head back to the embassy to apply for the visa.  Bring with you a passport photo, some ID, the confirmation number, and sealed transcripts from your place of higher learning.  You will have to fill out a visa registration sheet which can be found online so you will need the address of the school you are working for and any other information you have about your stay in Korea.  After applying for the visa you will be scheduled for an interview which is the final step of the whole process.  Upon returning for your short interview you will be handed back your passport with a shiny new Korean visa inside.  The visa will most likely be a single entry visa so if you plan on doing any travelling outside of the country during the year then you will have to shell out another fifty dollars or so to apply for multiple entry status.
That should about cover the Korean visa process.  This article was written based on a Canadian experience but the experience should be the same for an American as well. The only true difference is that American citizens will be given a “multiple entry visa” while Canadian citizens must only apply for a single entry visa”. Once in the country and when employment has begun, a Canadian can then apply for multiple entry which will allow them to tour and take trips outside of Korea, and return whenever they have vacation time. The application for a multiple entry Visa comes in at just around $50 CAD.  Hope it helps! It may seem like a lot of initial work on your end, but it truly is the experience of a lifetime. Just keep in mind that the decision to move and live in Korea will not suit everyone and your experience will vary. Be ready for a different culture, different food and different people. However as long as you enter the experience with an open mind, you will be rewarded with lasting and pleasure-filled memories.